Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV

£1,929.00

Inc 20% VAT

In Stock

Order by 2pm for next day delivery (Mon-Fri)


Shipping Information

FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS!

All orders can be shipped with free delivery. For orders over £50.00 this will be a next day courier service and for orders of less than £50.00 this will be First Class Royal Mail postage.

Other chargeable service options are available (see below).

Delivery Notifications

You will receive an email to the address you have supplied to us when your order has been dispatched.

Delivery Methods and Timescales

The delivery time scale is specified on the product page to indicate when you should expect to receive your order. If all item(s) are in stock and your order was placed before 2pm, subject to passing necessary checks, your order will be shipped the same day. Orders received just after 2pm are also often dispatched the same day, but this cannot be guaranteed.

See below for delivery options:

Royal Mail – First Class Recorded Delivery*

  • Price = FREE
  • Delivery Time – We cannot guarantee delivery time via Royal Mail. Whilst items shipped using Royal Mail First Class usually take 1 - 2 days, please note this is NOT a guaranteed next day delivery service. If this is a problem, please select one of our courier service options.

*Only available on orders with a value of less than £50

Courier – Next Working Day Service

  • Price = Free (Orders of £50+) / £9.95 (Orders of less than £50)
  • Delivery Time – Next working day from date of dispatch (see above)

Courier – Pre-noon, Next Working Day Service

  • Price = £9.95 (Orders of £50+) / £19.95 (Orders of less than £50)
  • Delivery Time – Next working day from date of dispatch (see above)

Courier – Saturday Delivery Service

  • Price = £19.95
  • Delivery Time – The first Saturday following date of dispatch (see above)

Due to the nature of the products we sell, we operate a strict fraud screening process and therefore we are only able to deliver to the billing address.

In the event of a delay, we will contact you either by email or telephone as soon as reasonably possible.

While 99% of UK locations are valid for next day/Saturday delivery, there are a few remote locations which are not covered.

Synthax Audio (UK) cannot deliver outside of the UK and Republic of Ireland*.

*RME products cannot be shipped to the Republic of Ireland.

Missed Deliveries

If you are not in to receive the order at the time delivery is attempted, a card will normally be left to notify you of the missed delivery attempt. This will allow you to either telephone the courier company to arrange a re-delivery at a more convenient time or collect it from your local courier depot or Royal Mail sorting office. For security reasons, all items require a signature.

If for any reason the item is returned to us (e.g. incorrect address specified, multiple failed delivery attempts), then we will inform you immediately by email as soon as we receive the item. From this point forth, you will be given a choice whether you wish us to re-dispatch the item or cancel the order. Please refer to our Cancellations & 14 Day Returns Procedure for more details. For items where delivery failed through no fault of Synthax Audio (UK), you will be liable for the original shipping charge, any courier surcharges and any subsequent delivery charges.

Late Deliveries or Dispatch

We are able to ship almost every order in the specified timescale. However, in very rare circumstances there can be an unforeseen delay. If this does happen, we will make it our priority to get your order dispatched from our warehouse as soon as reasonably possible.

There are also rare cases, beyond our control, when the delivery company itself has a problem which causes a delay in transit. In these situations we will do our utmost to liaise with the relevant delivery company to ensure delivery is completed as swiftly as possible.

Consequential Loss for Late Deliveries

If a delivery is late, then we will provide a refund of any delivery fee that we charged you. We do not provide financial compensation to cover consequential losses, e.g. for time taken off work to receive a delivery, or if the item is intended as a gift and you have to purchase the same item from a more expensive retailer.

Our full terms of sale can be viewed here.

Customer Rating: (0)

Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX CV
AD/DA Converter
Dante - ADAT - MADI

CV version of the Ferrofish Pulse 16 DX, with DC-coupled outputs for control of analogue and modular synthesizers.

Please note: Only the outputs are DC-coupled - the inputs cannot accept control voltages.

• 16 x 16 analogue I/O channels
• 32 x 32 ADAT I/O channels in 4 x 4 TOSLINK ports (16 x 16 @ 96 kHz)
• 64 x 64 MADI optical I/O - Multimode or singlemode with easy-to-switch SFP modules*
• 64 x 64 Dante (RJ45 connectors)
• Full 16 x 16 analogue channel count even at double sample rates (SMUX @ 192 kHz)
• 2 x TFT screens giving complete control over all levels and system settings
• Wordclock I/O (BNC)
• Remote control via MIDI (and MIDI over MADI - coming soon)
• Proprietary circuit for active jitter reduction
• Headphone Output
• Fan-less design – no noise
• 1HE, 19“ solid metal chassis

* Ships with Multimode by default. If you require Singlemode MADI, please contact us before purchasing.

Description

16x16 AD/DA Converter with DC-coupled Outputs
(ADAT <> MADI <> Dante)

The Pulse 16 DX CV is a modified version of the standard Pulse 16 DX but with DC-coupled outputs, allowing for the sending of control voltages (CV) to other equipment such as analogue and modular synthesizers.

With DC-coupling on all 16 analogue outputs, control voltages can be used alongside popular hardware modules such as those used by Eurorack, Frac Rack and Modcan/Moog/Synthesizers.com modular setups. 

Ferrofish have again delivered a fully featured, easy-to-use and affordable high-quality AD/DA converter in the shape of the new Pulse 16 DX. This is the natural progression from the Pulse 16 MX, but now with Dante through its two RJ45 connectors and expands any Dante audio network via its 16 AD/DA Cirrus Logic converters.

The new Pulse 16 DX offers the same sound quality, functionality and flexibility as the Pulse 16, and like the Pulse 16 MX offers a considerable channel count with the addition of MADI I/O; 16 x 16 balanced analogue inputs and outputs, 4 x ADAT I/O ports provide a full 16 x 16 channel operation even in 96 kHz SMUX mode, and 1 x MADI I/O (Optical) for transferring 64 x 64 discrete audio channels. MADI users are given the choice to operate in multimode or singlemode with easy-to-switch SFP modules that allow reconfiguration without the need of a factory modification.

The Ferrofish Pulse16 DX can also function as a format converter. For example, you are able to convert MADI to Dante or maybe add 16 analogue channels to an incoming MADI stream and route them onto your Dante network.

Full control and easy operation

The headphones output on the front panel of the Pulse 16 DX allows you to monitor every mono or stereo signal on the fly, and two TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 16 x 16 analogue inputs and outputs at a glance. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by owners of the Ferrofish Pulse 16, Pulse 16 MX, Ferrofish A32 and Ferrofish A32 Dante, can also be called up at any time making the Pulse 16 DX both intuitive and simple in use.

Exceptional sound quality

Using the most recent converter generation from Cirrus Logic combined with an active digital jitter reduction circuit results in an exceptionally detailed resolution and great overall sound. Whether you're working in 48 kHz, 96 kHz or 192 kHz – the Ferrofish Pulse 16 MX always delivers a full complement of 16 x 16 channels at the highest quality.


Ferrofish MADI SFP Module - Synthax Audio UK
Single- or Multimode MADI via SFP

The Pulse 16 DX ships with a Multimode MADI optical SFP module by default. A Singlemode MADI SFP is also available on request - please contact us if you require the Singlemode version.

You can also purchase the Single- and Multimode SFPs here.

Ferrofish Pulse 16 Series - Overview Video

See more videos at Synthax TV

Software Control with RemoteFish (Mac/PC)

Remote control your Ferrofish Pulse 16 via MIDI with the RemoteFish software, available as a free download for both Mac and PC. RemoteFish provides an extended user interface, for control over all input and output gains, channel routing, adjusting settings, and saving and loading presets.

Click here to download RemoteFish from the Ferrofish website

RemoteFish Software - Overview Video

See more videos at Synthax TV

Specifications

  • Cirrus Logic 24 Bit / 96 kHz converter
  • 16 x 16 analogue I/O channels
  • 64 x 64 MADI optical I/O - Multimode or singlemode with easy-to-switch SFP modules
  • Dante (RJ45 connectors)
  • 16 x 16 ADAT I/O channels in 2 x 2 TOSLINK ports
  • Full 16 x 16 analogue channel count even at double sample rates (SMUX @ 96 kHz)
  • Wordclock I/O (BNC)
  • MIDI I/O for remote control
  • 2 x TFT screens giving complete control over all levels and system settings
  • Proprietary circuit for active jitter reduction
  • Input sensitivity of all analogue channels can be set in steps of 1 dB (-8 dBu to +20 dBu)
  • Output levels of all analogue channels can be set in steps of 1 dB (-8 dBu to +20 dBu)
  • Headphone Output
  • Fan-less design – no noise
  • 1HE, 19“ solid metal chassis

Product Reviews

Customer Reviews

This item currently has no reviews.

Purchased this product?

Please login to review this product